Result Search : paraffin wax

Search result for : paraffin wax


Candle wax

Candle wax The only material for madding candle is paraffin wax . fully refined grade is not used commonly since it is expensive and not competitive , semi refined from 1% to 7% oil content can be used to produce different types of candles : ...

Semi refined Iran paraffin wax

General description of semi refined paraffin wax Semi refined Iran paraffin wax has more than 1% oil content. The price of semi refined paraffin wax is lower than fully refined paraffin wax . For candle making and match industry the quality ...

Fully refined paraffin wax 0.75% oil content

General description of fully refined paraffin wax 0.75% oil content Paraffin wax is a white , cream , yellow or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, paraffin wax is a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty ...

Semi refined paraffin wax 5-7% oil content

General description of semi refined paraffin wax 5-7% oil content Semi refined paraffin wax 5-7% oil content means the slabs of semi refined paraffin wax 5-7% oil content can have 5% , 5.2% , 5.3% , 5.5% , 6.2% , 6.8% , 6.9% , 7% oil content, ...

Semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content

General description of semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content Semi refined paraffin wax 3-5% oil content heavy grade means the slabs of paraffin wax can have 3% , 3.2% , 3.3% , 3.5% , 4.2% , 4.8% , 4.9% , 5% oil content, melting point of semi ...

Semi refined paraffin wax 1-3% oil content

general description of semi refined paraffin wax 1-3% oil content Iran semi refined paraffin wax 1-3% oil content, heavy grade means the slabs of paraffin wax can have 1% , 1.1% , 1.4% , 1.6% , 1.7% , 2% , 2.2% , 2.5% , 2.8% , 3% oil content , ...

Semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content

General description of semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content In semi refined paraffin wax 1-1.5% oil content light or heavy grade , the slabs of paraffin can have 1% , 1.1% , 1.2% , 1.3% , 1.4% , 1.5% oil content melting point of semi ...

Micro crystalline wax

General description of micro crystalline wax Micro crystalline wax is a type of wax produced by DE-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. Micro crystalline wax contains high percentage of ISO paraffinic (branched) ...

Residue wax (foots oil)

General description of residue wax (foots oil) Residue wax (foots oil) is final remained product of slack wax after pressing and decolorizing, residue wax (foots oil) is mix of oil and slack wax. Residue wax, formally known as foots oil is a ...

Slack wax light grade 30%

General description of slack wax light grade 30% oil content Slack wax light grade 30% oil content is yellow, soft, low melting point product slack wax light grade 30% oil content is used in cold weather countries like turkey , Ukraine , Russia ...

Slack wax

General description of slack wax Slack wax is petroleum product , slack wax is the raw material of paraffin wax , it is a mixture of oil and wax in yellow or brown color , slack wax processed by pressing to decrease the oil content and ...

Slack wax light grade 10%

General description of slack wax light grade 10% oil content Slack wax light grade 10% oil content is yellow or brown , easy melt able product. Slack wax light grade 10% oil content is one of the products of refineries which was considered as ...

Iran slack wax heavy grade 12%

General description of slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content Heavy slack wax 12% oil content has higher melting and congealing point comparing to light grade slack wax . Slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content is product of petroleum refining, in ...

Iran manufacturer of emulsion paraffin

General description of emulsion paraffin In producing of the paraffin wax emulsion, the foregoing emulsifier is admixed with paraffin in a warmed or molten condition. Emulsion paraffin is a mixture of paraffin wax with the desired quantity of ...

Home made candles

How to Make Homemade Candles Candle making is an art form that has survived the centuries, borne out of necessity around 200 AD, to become a wildly popular hobby today. Dive into this archaic art by making candles at home. They are easy to ...

Paraffin definition

Manufacturing process -It is a refining product -Obtained from petroleum by de-waxing light lubricated oil stocks -Slacks will be put in great tanks and pressed -Lower oil content paraffin waxes require special equipments to be ...

Paraffin application in industry

Paraffin wax Applications in Industry In industrial applications, it is often useful to modify the crystal properties of the paraffin wax, typically by adding to the existing carbon backbone chain. The modification is usually done with ...

Paraffin application in polymer

Should your paraffin be polymer free Paraffin wax is a mixture of straight chain hydrocarbons. Most manufacturers are adding plastic polymer resins to their paraffin wax. This hardens the tissue. Polymers were added to paraffin many years ago in ...

What is paraffin wax

A flammable, whitish, translucent, waxy solid consisting of a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons, obtained by distillation from petroleum or shale and used in candles, cosmetics, polishes, and sealing and waterproofing compounds. Paraffin ...

Iran paraffin price|fob price of paraffin|paraffin exw rate

Iran Paraffin wax price fluctuation based on weekly update. Paraffin Wax price for different grades starting from fully refined paraffin wax which has better quality  than other paraffin wax  grades to semi refined paraffin wax 7-10% ...

Different grades of wax

General description of wax Wax is class of compounds that are melt-able solids near environment temperatures. wax include higher alkane and lipids, typically with melting point above about 50 C , melting to give low viscosity liquids. Waxes are ...

wax deoiling via difference in melting point of wax and oil

This method, which is called sweating, is not so noted, due to the low efficiency of operation and restrictions in raw material. Using this method can only be used for the wax of paraffin oil because when heating wax the presence of large crystals ...

paraffin wax quality

white paraffin has higher quality and more transparent. The major uses of these products are candles, food, leather and other industries. Paraffin is being exported mostly to the countries of Central Asia and in Africa. macrocrystal solid ...

wax glossary

Additive: a substance added to petroleum products to get desirable property, e.g. Polymer may be added to a petroleum wax to increase tackiness, or added to food grade to prevent oxidation in storage. Alkanes: hydrocarbon which has the general ...

how to test paraffin wax oil content

Testing oil content of paraffin wax American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) D721-06, is the method for testing the oil in paraffin wax . The technique is slow (the process takes about 2 hours) and requires technical skills and the use ...

Paraffin Therapy

Paraffin wax is able to absorb and retain a great amount of heat. A paraffin wax spa takes advantage of paraffin&sharp39;s heat-retaining capacity in a simple process called heat transfer. In technical terms, heat is transferred to the core of the ...

Wax and wicks

The key to long-burning candles: healthy wax and good wicks. soy wax burns cleaner than paraffin. Soy wax is composed of sustainable ingredients, while paraffin candles contain several carcinogenic compounds. A quarter inch is the magic ...

Semi Refined Paraffin uses

Semi Refined Paraffin uses The molecular structure of hydrocarbons is in ring and chain, but is only chain in paraffin. Paraffin is solid in original, becomes liquid at high temperatures, in low temperatures to maintain their stability it is ...

Wax packing

Wax packing Wax has different grades from liquid to very hard solid , so packing depends to the form of the product . Solid paraffin wax in all grades are normally produced in slabs form and 5-6 of them will be put in a carton or poly ...

UAE Wax Price

Uae Wax Price Petroleum products are mainly produced in neighbor countries of UAE specially Iran but the big market is located in UAE , Dubai because of its strategic situation in middle east . Wax price in UAE depends to Iran s dollar rate ...

Scroll to Top