Liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic

General description of liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade

Liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade is refined and is clean of impurities. Liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade does not indicate that the oil is actually "white". This oil is thin and clear.

Liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade is used in formulations for aging, delicate or barrier damaged skin, as the skin needs a protective barrier against certain environmental conditions and/or skin conditions.

Uses of liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade

Creams, lotions , foot care formulations , hair food formulations , hair oils , baby oils , bath oils , message oils .

Packing of liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade

Liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade is packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums, ISO tank, flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed white oil cosmetic grade.

Guaranty/warranty of liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade

ATDM guaranty the quality of liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade with arrangement of international inspector to check quality and quantity of the liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade during the loading to vessel and controlling the production by QC by batch test report before shipping. ATDM guaranty the quality to meet with ASTM.

Analysis of liquid paraffin (white oil) cosmetic grade

Items

Result

Test method

Kin viscosity at 40 c

16-20   cst

Astm d-445

Pour point (max)

-18 c

Astm d-97

Flash point

190-200 c

Astm d-92

Specific gravity

0.800 to  0.850

Astm d-1298

Color sybolt

28-30

Astm d-156

Sulfur content wt%

0.002-0.01

Astm d-129

Carbon residue wt%

0.001-0.005

Astm d-189

Aromatic mass %

0.1-0.5

Astm calcul

I.b.p

390 c

Astm d-86

F.b.p

470 c

Astm d-86

white oil cosmetic

white oil cosmetic

 

Scroll to Top