Petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

General description of petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

Iran petroleum jelly cosmetic grade is a semi solid mixture of hydrocarbons(with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), petroleum jelly cosmetic grade is promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.

After petroleum jelly cosmetic grade became a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use it for myriad ailments and cosmetic purposes, petroleum jelly cosmetic grade s folkloric medicinal value as a cure-all has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses.

The best quality type of petroleum jelly (Vaseline ) for cosmetic industry

No smell , extra white color is the most important specification of it

Uses of petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

Medical treatment , skin and hair care , moisture loss , hair grooming , skin lubrication , product care and protection , coating , finishing , lubrication , production processes , surface cleansing , pet care

Packing of petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

Petroleum jelly cosmetic grade is packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums , ISO tank , flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed petroleum jelly.

Guaranty/warranty of petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

ATDM guaranty the quality of petroleum jelly cosmetic grade with arrangement of international inspector to check quality and quantity of petroleum jelly cosmetic grade during the loading to vessel and controlling the production by QC by batch test report before shipping. ATDM guaranty the quality to meet with ASTM .

Analysis of petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

No

Characteristic

Result

Accepted limit

Method

1

Kinematic viscosity at 100 ˚c

6.2 cst

6-8 cst

Astm d-445

2

Congealing point

57.5 ˚c

54-58 ˚c

Astm d-938

3

Penetration consistency

147 (0.1 mm )

140-160 (0.1 mm)

Astm d-937

4

Color (lovibond)

0.7 y

Max 0.7 y

Ip-17 method a 2 cell

5

Acidity or alkalinity

Passed

According to test method

B.p 2007

6

Odor

Passed

Odour less when rubbed on hand

--

 

petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

 

Scroll to Top