Microcrystalline wax a type of wax produced by DE-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. It contains high percentage of ISO paraffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons. It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. It consists of high molecular weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons.
Microcrystalline wax is generally darker, more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point. The elastic and adhesive characteristics of this product are related to the non-straight chain components which they contain. Typical it crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax.
it is derived from the refining of the heavy distillates from lubricant oil production. Product then must be DE-oiled at a wax refinery. Depending on the end use and desired specification, the product then may have its odor removed and color removed (which typically starts as a brown or dark yellow). This is usually done by means of a filtration method or by hydro-treating the wax material.
Uses of product
Microcrystalline wax is commonly used in cosmetic formulations , glue manufacturing and adhesives, inks, chewing gum, candles, packaging, inks ,plastics, rubber.
Packing of product
Microcrystalline wax is produced in 5 kg slabs which can be packed in carton or polypropylene bags and there is the possibility of palatalizing too.
ATDM guaranty the quality of microcrystalline wax with arrangement of international inspector to check quality and quantity of it is during the loading to vessel and controlling the production by QC by batch test report before shipping. ATDM guaranty the quality to meet with ASTM .