General description of liquid paraffin
Liquid paraffin is a mineral oil . and is a by product of petroleum distillation. It is transparent, colorless, odorless and tasteless oil.
Uses of paraffin liquid
When it comes to skincare, It can be used to help with several different conditions, such as dry skin, itching, and eczema.
Paraffin is a very commonly used moisturizing ingredient, and can be found in many different types of moisturizer. It is also sometimes referred to as white mineral oil.
It used at paints industry , dyes, pigments, wax, polythene, insecticides, etc. It is also widely used as a solvent and lubrication in the industrial sector. And also it used in several cosmetics such as skin and hair products.
Difference between paraffin liquid and whit petroleum?
Paraffin and microcrystalline waxes in their pure form consist only solid saturated hydrocarbons.an other way Petrolatum, in contrast to the other two waxes, contains both solid and liquid hydrocarbons. whit Petroleum is semi-solid at normal temperatures and is quite soft as compared to the other two waxes.
Packing of product
Packing is new or second hand 180 kg drums, ISO tank, flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed .
Guaranty/warranty of product
ATDM guaranty the quality of liquid paraffin with arrangement of international inspector to check quality and quantity during the loading to vessel and controlling the production by QC by batch test report before shipping. ATDM guaranty the quality to meet with ASTM.
Analysis of Product
Kin viscosity at 40 C
Pour Point (Max)
Density at 20 C
IP-17 Method A 2” cell
Acidity or Alkalinity